Partners & Supporters

UNP is honored to work with an array of valued funders, donors, partners, and collaborators. We apologize for any inadvertent omissions in the lists below. Please contact a.finlayson@partners.utah.edu with corrections, suggestions, or questions regarding the below lists.

Funders & Donors
(2017-2018)

15TH ANNIVERSARY Support

Irene S. Fisher & A. Craig Hansen
Scott & Betsy Thornton
University of Utah Academic Affairs
University of Utah Institutional Advancement
University of Utah Office of the President

$40,000+

An Anonymous Donor
Department of Workforce Services

$25,000 to $39,999

Brent & Bonnie Jean Beesley Family Foundation
George S. & Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation

$10,000 to $24,999

American Express
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Synchrony Bank

$5,000 to $9,999

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Welfare Services
Lawrence T. & Janet T. Dee Foundation
Marriner S. Eccles Foundation
Roger & Mary Lowe Charitable Fund
Herbert I. & Elsa B. Michael Foundation
Rocky Mountain Power
Salt Lake City School District
Utah Association of Financial Services Foundation

$2,500 to $4,999

Salt Lake City ACE Fund
Joan S. & Harold H. Wolf

$1,000 to $2,499

Harriett M. & Raymond F. Gesteland
Robert P. & Dixie S. Huefner
Arthur D. & Mary Jo Broom
Castle Foundation
Barbara I. & Dennis J. Crouch
Rosemarie & Paul Hunter
Jeannine Marlowe & Dana Carroll
Lynda H. & Gary M. Oderda
Douglas E. Rollins & Cathleen C. Cunningham
Salt Lake County Mayor’s Office
H. Steven & Kathryn White

$500 to $999

NeighborWorks Salt Lake
West High School PTSA

$250 to $499

Karla Rogerson
William L. & Cathryn Barnhart
Irene S. Fisher & A. Craig Hansen
Paul S. Kelley & Susan M. Olson
Paul David Majnik
Chuck E. Norlin & Marcia L. Feldkamp
Salt Lake City Arts Council
Smith’s Food & Drug

$100 to $249

Gloria & Irwin Altman
An Anonymous Donor
Cathy Anderson & Charles S. King
Dawn Aoki
Barbara B. Brown, Ph.D.
Child & Family Empowerment Services
Linda P. & Michael A. Dunn
Melanie & Jack Elizondo
Amanda K. Finlayson & Darrell J. Moore
Robert L. Flores & Rosemary Gacnik-Flores
Hugh D. & Judy J. Graham
Douglas J. Hasbrouck, M.D.
Toni L. Lehtinen
Pamela S. Perlich, Ph.D.

$25 to $99

Lois Archuleta
Victoria Panella Bourns & Robert Bourns
Kayleen Cameron
Shauna M. Carl
Kenneth C. Embley, SP
Richard N. & Carolyn Greene
Penny Brooke & Kenneth P. Jameson
Frances Luehrs
Isabel Teresa Molina-Avella, Ph.D.
Ed A. Munoz
Maude E. & Van B. Norman

Partners & Collaborators
(2017-2018)

COMMUNITY PARTNERS

Asian Association of Utah
– Refugee & Immigrant Center
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
The Boyer Company
Casa Quetzalcoatl
CitiFrontApartments
Comunidad Materna de Utah
Comunidades Unidas
Community Advocate Network
Congolese Christian Community
English Skills Learning Center
Fairpark Community Council
Glendale Community Council
Google Fiber
Hartland Community 4 Youth and Families
Hartand Resident Committee
Jayhawks
Jordan Meadows Community Council
Karen Community of Utah
Karen Weavers
KUAA Arts & Bilingual Radio
Latino Behavioral Health Services
Mestizo Arts & Activism
Mestizo Coffee House
Mestizo Institute of Culture & Arts
National Alliance on Mental Illness – Utah
Neighborhood Involvement Alliance
NeighborWorks Salt Lake
ONE Refugee
Pioneer Hospital
Poplar Grove Community Council
Primary Children’s Medical Center
Radio Bilingue Utah
Rose Park Community Council
Salt Lake Education Alliance
SALT LAKE CITY Corporation
– Transportation Division
– Housing & Neighborhood Development
– Office of Diversity & Human Rights
– Office of the Mayor
– Redevelopment Agency
– Parks & Recreation
     Jordan Park
     Sherwood Park
     Peace Labyrinth
     Riverside Park
     Westpointe Park
– Police Department
     Pioneer Precinct
– Public Library System
     Day-Riverside Branch
     Glendale Branch
     Marmalade Branch
– Sorenson Unity Center
SALT LAKE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
– Backman Elementary School
– Community Education
– East High School
– Glendale Middle School
– Glendale-Mountain View Community Learning Campus
– Mary Jackson Elementary School
– Mountain View Elementary School
– Newman Elementary School
– Northwest Middle School
– Pacific Heritage Academy
– Rose Park Community Learning Center
– Rose Park Elementary School
– Salt Lake Center for Science Education
– Salt Lake Education Foundation
– Washington Elementary School
– West High School
SALT LAKE COUNTY
– Council on Diversity Affairs
– Department of Health
– Lead Safe Housing Program
– Northwest Recreation Center
– Sorenson Multi-Cultural Center
– Youth & Family Programs Division
Somali Bajuni Community of Utah
Somali Community Self-Management Agency
South Sudanese Community Association
Sudanese Community
South Salt Lake Clinic
STATE OF UTAH
– Department of Workforces Services
     Office of Child Care
     Refugee Services Office
     Refugee Education & Training Center
Sustainable Startups
Teine Malohi
Tracy Aviary
Urban Utah
Utah Arts Alliance
Utah Behavioral Health Planning & Advisory Council
Utah Community Action
– Head Start
Utah Food Bank
Utah Network for Arts & Social Justice
Utah Nonprofits Association
Utah Partners for Health Mobile Clinic
Utah Regional Leadership Education in Neuro-developmental Disabilities
Utah Safety Council
Utah Support Advocates for Recovery Awareness
Westpointe Community Council
West View Media

HIGHER EDUCATION PARTNERS

LDS Business College
– International Student Services
Salt Lake Community College
– Community Relations
– PACE Scholarship Program
– School of Arts, Communications & Media
– Thayne Center for Service Learning
University of Washington
– College of Education
Utah State University
– Center for People with Disabilities

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH PARTNERS

Academic Affairs
Alumni Association
College of Architecture + Planning
– Dept. of City & Metropolitan Planning
College of Education
– Dept. of Education, Culture & Society
– Dept. of Educational Leadership & Policy
– Department of Educational Psychology
– Urban Institute for Teacher Education
College of Engineering
College of Fine Arts
– Department of Modern Dance
– Department of Theatre
College of Health
– Division of Occupational & Recreational Therapies
College of Humanities
– Department of English
– Department of Writing & Rhetoric Studies
College of Law
College of Science
– Center for Science and Mathematics Education
College of Social and Behavioral Science
– Dept. of Family and Consumer Studies
– Master of Public Administration
College of Social Work
– Case Management Certification Course
– Center for Research on Migration & Refugee Integration
– Social Research Institute
David Eccles School of Business
– Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute
– Sorenson Impact Center
Institutional Advancement
Natural History Museum of Utah
Office of Equity & Diversity
– Diversity Scholars
– School for Cultural & Social Transformation
     Ethnic Studies
     Gender Studies
Office of the President
School of Medicine
– Department of Population Health Sciences
– Department of Psychiatry
Student Affairs
– Office of Inclusive Excellence
– Undergraduate Advancement
     Admissions
     Women’s Resource Center
     Lowell Bennion Community Service Center
– Continuing Education & Community Engagement
     Academy of Hope
     Youth & Professional Education
– Office of Engagement
University Marketing & Communications